Saturday, 11 December 2010

Long time no see!

Blimey, it's been ages since I've posted on here. I really must be more mindful. Would surely be better to rant like a tit on here rather than on Facebook since that seems to just piss people off!

Anyway... as ever, my life is pretty much the same. I'm currently pursuing an Employment Tribunal against the dick heads that offered me a job then took it away cuz of sickness absence from a job I had 8 years ago and then had the f*cking cheek to say they never offered me the job in the first place. I'm looking forward to throwing the book at them and in particular getting the woman who is doing all the lying on the stand and seeing if they truly pay her enough to lie in a court of law! I'm thinking not!

Other than that, battling with my landlord/estate agent over his wanting to raise the rent cuz he finally got someone to do a half ass job on the damp in the kitchen 2 years after I reported it. And then only cuz my son has developed asthma due to the exposure to the damp in his bedroom. Having been shafted by Estate Agents before, I'm not having it this time. If he doesn't like it, he can chuck me out - at least the council have to house me then!

The ex hasn't paid any maintenance for 6 months and hasn't seen our son for longer. I hear he's being sued and has the tax man after him. Well - karma's a bitch is all I can say! Hope his new wife is willing to put up with him skulking around the house and sponging off her! She's welcome to him! haha!

Christmas dinner overload is coming up over the next couple of weeks. Joyous! Spend out a load of money for a glorious anti-climax on the actual day cuz it's all over in about half an hour and there's bugger all worth watching on the telly! I'd rather stay in bed with my battery powered friend!

X-Factor final tonight - not that I'm watching. My prediction is that the only 'contestant' to make any impact on the musical world following the show will be One Direction cuz they'll be riding the 'Bieber' wave of paedo-pop.

Watching Strictly as per usual at this time of year. I'm behind Matt Baker on this one. And I want him or Pamela Stephenson to win. James Jordan's choreography has been ON FIRE this season. Everyone wants Kara & Artem to win but shagging your dance partner doesn't necessarily win you the competition - ask Ali Baastian! Kara always makes mistakes in the routines and it is overlooked by the judges cuz they think she's so awesome. I thought it was supposed to be about skill and development and not just looking pretty? They criticise routines that are technically brilliant and danced well but pick holes in the smallest mistakes yet Kara gets away with it. Has Artem got some friends we don't know about who've put thumbscrews on the judges? Is Roman Abramovic a good friend of his? Who knows! But I'm sorry, Kara is a good dancer, yes, but she's not precise enough. She's like Alesha was - good but never quite getting to perfection. Pamela should win really because she's had 2 perfect scores and she's done absolutely brilliantly in pretty much ALL her dances throughout the competition. And WHY is Alesha Dixon a judge? She knows f&ck all about dancing! I suppose she needs the money since her singing career is in the toilet. They should have someone who actually KNOWS what they're talking about on there - at least Len, Bruno and Craig know about dancing. She just did a bit of it a few years back and she probably couldn't tell you what half the technical terms are. I mean she came up with a comment on 'armology of the dance' yesterday. WHAT?! Someone needs to see sense and give Karen Hardy her job!

Right - rant over... I'm off to enjoy Armstrong & Miller's RAF Pilots isn't it, Blood? And shit like that....

Wednesday, 9 September 2009

Only took me 2 years!

I've finally finished the baby dress I started making for my hairdresser's baby (who's about 2 now!)! Think it looks rather fab but it wouldn't fit her now! lol!

Going to sell it on Etsy or one of those 'handmade' stuff auction sites. So watch this space for a link!

Monday, 3 August 2009

10 is the magic number!

Been to my weekly Weight Watchers meeting and I've now lost 10lb total in 3 weeks! Does that rock or what?! hehe! Well pleased with myself! As I keep saying to myself every week - imagine what I could lose if I actually did some exercise as well! LOL

Had a yummy dinner this evening - very simple (and if you're a fellow Weight Watcher - only 7.5 points for the lot!).

Baked Potato with bacon and veg stir fry.

1 large baking potato (up to 375g)
6 or 7 rashers of Healthy Living bacon, chopped
4 mushrooms, chopped
6 - 8 cherry tomatoes, quartered
1/2 packet baby sweetcorn, chopped
(you can also add 1/2 chopped onion and a chopped courgette or any other freebie veg you wish, especially if you're particularly hungry cuz veg is free!)
Tesco Cottage Cheese with Sunblush Tomato and herbs

Put baking potato, washed and pricked, into top of oven at 200 degrees F for approximately 1 hour, turning occasionally.

Chop up mushrooms, baby sweetcorn, cherry tomatoes and bacon.
Spray a non stick frying pan with low fat cooking spray and place on a medium heat.
Tip all veg and bacon into frying pan.
Stir fry veg until soft and bacon has cooked.
Stir in 60g (4 tbsp) Cottage Cheese.
Add a dash of Worcestershire Sauce to taste, if required.
Keep pan on a low heat until baked potato is ready.

To serve - split baked potato and add low fat spread if required. Pile the veg and bacon mix on top then scoff the lot! No seasoning required - there's salt in the bacon!

Beautiful! And not only filling and easy to make, but with all those veggies, you could potentially have all of your 5 a day in one meal! Hoorah!

So that was my yummylicious dinner! My dad makes "Eggy mess", mine is more "veggie mess"! ho ho!

On another fabulous note, I've had a reply from Simone Legno about my Mozzarella ami toy:

Hello Rowena!
Many thanks this looks very very very cute and perfect actually!
Many thanks for thinking of mozzarella for it!
Ciao ciao
Simone (^-^)y

Approval from the horse's mouth! What more could you want!

So I'm ending my Monday on a high! Makes a change! Must now get Aston to bed and retire myself. It's 10.30 and I'm exhaustificated!

Another finished ami!

Here's my interpretation of Mozzarella from the Moofia by Simone Regno (Tokidoki). Had to improvise the design as I went along and the felt tommy gun was a bit of a challenge! lol

Still, I think she looks pretty good! Since it's a copyrighted character, I'm not sure if I'll be able to publish the pattern though. I did send a photo to Simone to see what she thinks but haven't had a reply yet. So will have to wait and see!

Tuesday, 21 July 2009

It's bunny time!

Yes - another of my few and far between posts! Since my last one, I've been on holiday to the US for 3 weeks and been back about as long! I am a truly useless blogger!

Anyway - here's a piccie of my latest completed amigurumi which is from a pattern by AmigurumiParadise. This is the small Snow Bunny but I'm now working on the larger version using Lion Brand Vanna's Choice and 5.5mm hook. Will post that one when it's done.

I used the Catania cotton yarn and a 2.5mm hook for this small Snow Bunny. Didn't have light blue though so had to use this lovely royal blue. And I'm crap at embroidering so the flower on the sweater is rather pants! Still not quite sure about the ears... I'm sure they should have been a bit wider but I did follow the pattern. Hmmmm...

Anyway - big white Snow Bunny to come!

Friday, 15 May 2009

Meez 3D avatar avatars games

Let's get tweeting!

I have officially become a sheep and joined Twitter. My reasoning? I will be off to California on 7th June so by joining the Twitterati, I can keep people up to date with what I'm up to and where I am etc. Can't promise I'll remember to keep it up to date after that! Much like this blog! I really should get better at this blogging lark. I blame it on an M.E. befuddled brain!

Gotta cut this short - Aston's asking for lunch!

About Me

My photo
I'm a stay at home mum (yes it IS a non-profit industry - I've never had a penny for doing it and I don't know any mums who have!) to Aston who's 2 years old. I have 2 pet rabbits - Malcolm and Jimmy. I'm seperated from my husband and now live back in my hometown of Sheerness, Isle of Sheppey, Kent UK. I have also lived in London and West Sussex so I've knocked about the South East of England a bit! I'm a pagan and am inspired by natural things and love anything that's not been tampered with too much. I love watching rugby and football and my fave teams are Bath Rugby (cuz Matt Stevens plays for them! lol) and Fulham FC.